Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Aaron Buckley is committed to protecting your privacy and taking care with any personal information that you may provide us with. ​This Privacy Policy describes how Aaron Buckley collects and uses information about people who visit this website or who provide information through other contact and interactions.

If you have any queries about any of the information detailed here please get in touch.

The terms of the Policy may change, so please do check it from time to time. This policy is effective from 5th March 2021.

POLICY OVERVIEW

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when:

  • you support Aaron Buckley by purchasing from the shop

  • you subscribe to our newsletter on our website

  • you get in touch via the contact form

We also gather general information about the use of our website, using Wix analytics, such as which pages are visited most frequently. For this purpose, we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected might include name, email address, phone number, payment information (for paid products from the Shop) and any information you include in your communications with us.

What we use your information for

Depending on the preferences you have indicated, we will use the personal information you have provided to:​

  • Process payments made when buying products from the Shop

  • Send periodic emails updating you of news and new releases from Aaron Buckley using the email you provided

  • Reply to customer enquiries​​

How to unsubscribe from the email newsletter

If you no longer wish to receive email communications, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails to change your preferences or be removed from our lists.

Our requirements and responsibilities

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We adhere to the principles of ethical consent.​

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. The personal information that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.​

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, and request to receive a copy of that information. To make a request please click here to get in touch.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website. Any changes will apply from the time that they are posted to this page. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information please contact us at any time via our contact form.

 

Updated: 5th March 2021

COOKIE POLICY

 

 

LOADING COOKIE DECLARATION...

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you've provide to them or that they've collected from your use of their services.

General cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Unclassified

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.